Skip to Main Content

Psychology: Home

Psychology

Advanced search

Psychology

  • Consumer Health Complete
    Provides content covering all key areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
  • CQ Researcher
    Offers in-depth, unbiased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on a wide range of topics.Each report is investigated and written by a seasoned journalist, professionally fact-checked, and footnoted to facilitate further research. Reports date back to 1923.
  • PsycARTICLES
    Provides full text peer-reviewed articles published by APA and affiliated journals with current journal coverage and historical content dating back more than a century.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
    Is an essential tool for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students, providing extensive full-text coverage to more than 530 full-text journals for a broad range of subjects in the fields of psychology, behavioral sciences and related disciplines.
  • Social Sciences in Full Text
    Covers the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences. Includes full-text articles from more than 320 journals dating back to 1972.
  • Symptom Media
    Symptom Media collection offers mental health educational videos. All films are produced with a multi-disciplinary team of behavioral health experts consisting of psychiatrist, psychologist, social worker, and a psychiatric nurse practitioner collaborate in all aspects of the development process alongside professional filmmakers.

General

  • Academic Search Complete
    Provides complete coverage of multidisciplinary academic journals. It supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing peer-reviewed journals, full-text periodicals, reports, books, and more. More than 9,000 full-text journals, for more than 7,800 peer-reviewed journals, dating back as far as 1887.
  • eBook Collection
    Over 200,000 titles from leading university presses and academic publishers.
  • OmniFile full Text Select
    A large of collection of multidisciplinary peer-reviewed journals, magazines, and more.
  • Statista
    Aggregates statistical data on over 80,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources, including market researchers, trade organizations, scientific journals, and government databases.

Visual Resources

  • Artstor Digital Library
    Features a wide range of images from some of the world’s leading museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists.
  • Britannica ImageQuest
    Offers nearly 3 million images rights-cleared for non-commercial, educational use and are perfect for creating exciting and visually engaging projects and presentations.
  • DocuSeek2
    Offers access to over 800 documentary films covering a variety of topics with a focus on environmental and social justice issues.
  • Films on Demand
    Provides access to over 35,000 educational videos covering a wide variety of disciplines.
  • Kanopy
    Offers access to a large, curated collection of educational, entertaining, and enriching films.
  • Netflix Educational Documentaries
    Offers a selection of Netflix original documentary features and series.

Quality Websites

  • The Federal Interagency Forum on Child Statistics
    The Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics (Forum) is a collection of 23 Federal government agencies involved in research and activities related to children and families. The Forum was founded in 1994 and formally established in April 1997 under Executive Order No. 13045. The mission of the Forum is to foster coordination and collaboration and to enhance and improve consistency in the collection and reporting of Federal data on children and families. The Forum also aims to improve the reporting and dissemination of information on the status of children and families.
  • PsychCentral
    At Psych Central, we aren’t just passionate about mental health — we’re completely fascinated by it. As the experts staying up-to-date on the most recent insights that the industry has to offer, we sift through the science and provide you with only the most credible information validated by our medical review team. We use an evidence-based approach while keeping in mind that clinical research is only one piece of the puzzle. Real people are at the heart of our content, and we’re here to listen and learn from your lived experiences to make your voices heard.
  • Science Daily
    Get up-to-date science news.

Instructional Reference Librarian