Skip to Main Content

Nursing: Research Resources

Nursing

Advanced search

Don't forget!

Your sources should be published in the most recent 5 years!

Research

Nursing

  • CINAHL Complete
    Provides full text for over 1,400 nursing and allied health journals indexed in the CINAHL database, and includes a higher number of records, additional journals, and records dating back to 1937. Includes Evidence-Based Care Sheets and Quick Lessons which provide concise overviews of diseases and conditions and outline the most effective treatment options.
  • MEDLINE
    Created by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE is an authoritative bibliographic database that contains citations and abstracts for biomedical and health journals.
  • Ovid
    Provides access to Nursing and AJN (American Journal of Nursing) journals.
  • PsycARTICLES
    Provides full text peer-reviewed articles published by APA and affiliated journals with current journal coverage and historical content dating back more than a century.
  • PubMed
    The PubMed database contains more than 34 million citations and abstracts of biomedical literature. It does not include full text journal articles; however, links to the full text are often present when available from other sources, such as the publisher's website.
  • PubMed Central COVID-19 Initiative
    More than fifty publishers volunteered to make their coronavirus-related articles immediately accessible in PMC in formats and under license terms that facilitate text mining and secondary analysis. In addition, many other PMC journals and publishers make their coronavirus-related articles available the same way.
  • Symptom Media
    Symptom Media collection offers mental health educational videos. All films are produced with a multi-disciplinary team of behavioral health experts consisting of psychiatrist, psychologist, social worker, and a psychiatric nurse practitioner collaborate in all aspects of the development process alongside professional filmmakers.
  • UpToDate
    UpToDate offers evidence-based clinical information materials, including 11,000 clinical topics across 25 medical specialties, 175 medical calculators, 6,000 unique drug entries, 1,500 patient information topics, and 33,000 graphics.

    • Science

  • Science
    cience has been at the center of important scientific discovery since its founding in 1880—with seed money from Thomas Edison. Today, Science continues to publish the very best in research across the sciences, with articles that consistently rank among the most cited in the world.
  • ScienceDirect College Edition
    Provides peer reviewed journals published by Elsevier covering health, life, and physical sciences. Full text coverage dates back to 1995.

    • General

  • Academic Search Complete
    Provides complete coverage of multidisciplinary academic journals. It supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing peer-reviewed journals, full-text periodicals, reports, books, and more. More than 9,000 full-text journals, for more than 7,800 peer-reviewed journals, dating back as far as 1887.
  • eBook Collection
    Over 200,000 titles from leading university presses and academic publishers.

    • Evidence-based practice is patient care based on research. It helps medical practitioners to make practical decisions based on the best available evidence. There are two types of sources you would want to look for: systematic reviews and clinical trials.

    Primary Sources: 

    • Clinical trials
      "A type of research study that tests how well new medical approaches work in people. These studies test new methods of screening, prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of a disease."  -PubMed Health
    • Randomized Control Trials
      "A study in which the participants are assigned by chance to separate groups; neither the researchers nor the participants can choose which group."  -PubMed Health

    Secondary Sources: 

    • Systematic reviews critically assess and review research studies of a particular clinical issue.
      "A systematic review is a research study that collects and looks at multiple studies. Researchers use methods that are determined before they begin to frame one or more questions, then find and analyze the studies that relate to that question."  -PubMed Health

    Books and eBooks

    Instructional Reference Librarian